Privacy
Policy

TRAILHAVEN, through the management of www.trailhaven.com, aims to offer the User unique experiences through personalized travel proposals. 

Based on this objective and the strictest criteria of confidentiality and transparency, this Privacy Policy and Data Protection (hereinafter, “PPDP”) is aimed at providing you with as much information as you need to understand the scope and purpose of data processing. so that the acceptance, absolutely necessary to be able to access and use the web, is based on perfectly informed knowledge, according to the criteria established in REGULATION (EU) 2016/679 OF THE EUROPEAN PARLIAMENT AND OF THE COUNCIL of April 27, 2016 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and the free movement of these data and repealing Directive 95/46 / EC (General data protection regulation) (hereinafter “GDPR”) and other applicable regulations. 

DEFINITIONS 

“User”: a natural or legal person, of a public or private nature that accesses and uses the website, either registering or without such registration. 

“Registered user”: is a natural person who is allowed to access and uses the web by having create a user account. 

“Data Controller”: natural or legal person, public or private or administrative body, who decides on the purpose, content and use of the data subject to treatment. 

“Processor”: the natural or legal person, public authority, service or any other body that, alone or jointly with others, processes personal data on behalf of the controller. 

“Personal Data”: any information concerning identified or identifiable natural persons. 

You have the rest of the definitions (art. 4 RGPD) and the full text of the RGPD here. 

HOW IS TRAILHAVEN PERSONAL DATA PROCESSED? 

WHAT PERSONAL DATA IS PROCESSED? 

In order to be able to provide its services correctly and that the User gets the most out of the web, it needs a series of personal data that could be collected directly from you (registration or update forms, publications, offer or receipt of reservations, payments, when you simply send us an e-mail or call us by phone, photographs, etc.), indirectly through your registration on the web or through the use of technological instruments (cookies, plugins, widgets, etc.).  

To the usual personal data included in the forms (name, address, dates of program, emergency contact details, etc.), data is added that, although it is digital, does not stop being personal data (IPs, origin of used links) to access the web, preferences, marketing … (Cookies, Plugins and other tracking technologies).  

HOW DO WE USE PERSONAL DATA? 

The main purpose of the processing of personal data is the management and correct fulfillment of the contract between the user and TRAILHAVEN, including the publication of their travel proposals and the provision, as far as possible, of means for the resolution of disputes between the parts.  

The purposes for which your data is used are as follows:  

– To guarantee that the content of the Web is adapted to your needs and those of your team.  

– For the compliance, maintenance, development, control and improvement of the relationships that, where appropriate, are maintained with TRAILHAVEN.  

– To formalize their contracts.  

– To inform you of any change in our service. The use of your data for these purposes is based on the execution of the contract that, in each case, you sign with TRAILHAVEN.  

– For fraud prevention and security maintenance, compliance with any applicable regulations.  

In the event that you give us your consent, to manage your information request as well as to send you commercial communications about our products and services, said consent may be revoked at any time. 

WHO ARE THE RECIPIENTS OF PERSONAL DATA? 

Your information will be disclosed internally to those teams that need it to provide the service you have requested or the treatment previously consented to. For these purposes, your information may be disclosed to the customer service department, the legal department, the financial department, the sales teams and / or the marketing department.  

Your data will not be communicated to third parties, except in the following cases:  

– In the event that you have given your consent for the communication of your data.  

– If we are under the obligation to reveal or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or to protect the rights, property or security of TRAILHAVEN, our clients or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organizations for the purposes of fraud protection.  

By provision of Law, Regulation or by virtue of a decision of a competent, judicial or regulatory authority or, if necessary, in order to preserve your rights and interests.  

Likewise, your data will be accessible to those third parties that provide services to us to the extent that such access is necessary for the treatment of your data. In particular, these third parties include providers of payment processing services, data analysis, tourism services, and marketing services.  

RIGHTS OF THE USER 

The User has the right to exercise at any time their rights of access, rectification, opposition, deletion and portability of the data as well as the limitation of the treatment, by writing to their headquarters located at Spiegelenburghlaan 24, Aerdenhout, The Netherlands, or by email at the address: info@trailhaven.com attaching a photocopy of your ID or equivalent official document proving your identity.  

Remember that you can access it directly from your private area, and request TRAILHAVEN to exercise your rights.  

Likewise, you have the right to claim the guardianship of the Dutch Data Protection Authority through its website https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl 

CONSERVATION OF DATA 

The data will be kept by TRAILHAVEN:  

During the period in which they are necessary for the provision of the services requested by the User;  

As long as they are necessary for the execution of a contract or the fulfillment of legal obligations. 

To the extent that you do not revoke the consent given.  

MODIFICATIONS OF THE PPPD 

TRAILHAVEN reserves the right to unilaterally modify this privacy policy, without prior notice. However, if substantial changes are made, Users will be notified by email of the existence of such modification. 

ACQUISITION OF PRODUCTS AND SERVICES 

Through our website, the User has access to information on products and services related to Leadership Development in Nature programs. 

The sale to the User of Wilderness Trails and other related products and services will be carried out by TRAILHAVEN. TRAILHAVEN has the necessary permits and licenses for the development of its activity.  

The contracting of services will be carried out in accordance with these general conditions, the specific general conditions established for each type of service, the particular conditions that could be established for the specific services contracted, as well as the corresponding applicable regulations. Notwithstanding the foregoing, Travel contracts will be specifically subject to the provisions of Royal Legislative Decree 1/2007, of November 16, which approves the consolidated text of the General Law for the Defense of Consumers and Users and Law 34/2002, and the specific conditions agreed with the User depending on the Wholesaler who organizes the program, with TRAILHAVEN.